АН
Drive (right) · Right-handed

Антон Новиков

Age42 CityМосква ClubGlass Court Club Height181 cm RacketStarVie Triton Pro FIP202
WWLWW Win streak: 2 Card PDF Calendar Find a partner
4.63
Level 0–7
1626 ±94 · 7 of 48
Strength rating

Based on 37 video-analysed matches (5122 rallies). Individual metrics come from the final shot of each rally; serve, return and decisive points are figures of the pairs the player was part of.

14.4
Winners / match
15.2
Unforced errors / match
9.3
Forced errors / match
0.95
Winners / errors
-0.05
Efficiency / 10 points
52
Clutch index
break points, decisive points, tie-breaks
297
Errors forced
23
Aces
double faults: 26

Skill polygon

overall score 66
Attack 71 Overhead 30 Net 89 Pressure 74 Serve 86 Return 88 Composure 79 Reliability 15
SkillMetricScore
Attack14.4 71
Overhead44% 30
Net63% 89
Pressure8.0 74
Serve70% 86
Return46% 88
Composure52 79
Reliability15.2 15

The score is a percentile among all analysed players: 50 is the database average, 90 is better than 90% of players. Attack — winners per match, reliability — few unforced errors, pressure — forced errors drawn from opponents.

Form: last 5 matches vs whole career

MetricLast 5Career
Winners per match19.814.4
Unforced per match16.515.2
Service holds71%70%
Return points won45%46%
All pair points53%53%

Serve and return

Points won on own serve60%798/1332
First serve: in88%
First serve points won61%708/1168
Second serve points won55%90/164
Pair service holds70%277/398
Own return: points won45%626/1377
Return on decisive points47%24/51
Pair return points won46%1193/2608
Break points converted45%158/351
Break points saved59%174/295
Decisive points (GP / Star Point)51%52/102
Tie-break points57%91/161

Net and overheads

Rallies finished while holding the net48%
Won while holding the net63%
Lobbed opponents off the net (per match)11.5
Overheads: winners / errors150 / 189
Overhead efficiency44%
x3 / x4 smashes out24

Rally length and wins

1–4 shots
52%
5–8 shots
53%
9–12 shots
52%
13+ shots
53%

Points by set

Set 1
53%
Set 2
52%
Set 3
53%

Playing zones

Net · winners
42%
errors
34%
Overhead · winners
28%
errors
20%
Baseline · winners
23%
errors
36%
Serve / return · winners
6%
errors
10%

Heat map of finishing shots

Winners
Errors · left 9%
Where they stand when the point ends

Top view; the net is the horizontal line in the middle.

Winner direction

Cross-court
42%
Through the middle
25%
Down the line
24%
Lob over the back
9%

Winners by shot

Backhand volley
152
Smash
54
Forehand volley
51
Bandeja
40
Víbora
32
Forehand
31
Serve
23
Drop shot (dejada)
23
Lob (globo)
22
Backhand
21
Bajada
17
Off the glass
17
Chiquita
13
Smash out x3
12
Smash out x4
12
Return
9
Contrapared
4

Errors by shot

Backhand volley
248
Forehand
85
Backhand
83
Bandeja
79
Off the glass
78
Return
64
Víbora
61
Lob (globo)
52
Forehand volley
51
Smash
49
Chiquita
35
Serve
26
Drop shot (dejada)
19

xW: winners vs expected

-53.1

For each shot: how many winners an average player in the database would hit with the same number of finishing shots. A plus means the shot works better than average.

ShotFinishesWinnersExpectedDifference
Forehand1163125.5+5.5
Backhand1042119.1+1.9
Serve492321.4+1.6
Smash out x3121212.0+0.0
Smash out x4121212.0+0.0
Contrapared444.0+0.0
Bajada171717.0+0.0
Bandeja1194041.1-1.1
Lob (globo)742223.2-1.2
Drop shot (dejada)422324.9-1.9
Off the glass951719.1-2.1
Víbora933234.9-2.9
Return73914.9-5.9
Smash1035461.6-7.6
Chiquita481320.9-7.9
Forehand volley1025161.3-10.3
Backhand volley400152173.2-21.2