РО
Revés (left) · Right-handed

Роман Орлов

Age32 CityМосква ClubPadel Park Сити Height188 cm RacketBabolat Technical Viper
LLLLL Losing streak: 7 Card PDF Calendar Find a partner
3.22
Level 0–7
1345 ±154 · 48 of 48
Strength rating

Based on 11 video-analysed matches (1540 rallies). Individual metrics come from the final shot of each rally; serve, return and decisive points are figures of the pairs the player was part of.

14.4
Winners / match
11.5
Unforced errors / match
6.9
Forced errors / match
1.25
Winners / errors
+0.21
Efficiency / 10 points
49
Clutch index
break points, decisive points, tie-breaks
71
Errors forced
6
Aces
double faults: 10

Skill polygon

overall score 44
Attack 71 Overhead 49 Net 29 Pressure 38 Serve 34 Return 21 Composure 55 Reliability 53
SkillMetricScore
Attack14.4 71
Overhead50% 49
Net55% 29
Pressure6.5 38
Serve55% 34
Return33% 21
Composure49 55
Reliability11.5 53

The score is a percentile among all analysed players: 50 is the database average, 90 is better than 90% of players. Attack — winners per match, reliability — few unforced errors, pressure — forced errors drawn from opponents.

Form: last 5 matches vs whole career

MetricLast 5Career
Winners per match13.814.4
Unforced per match11.811.5
Service holds58%55%
Return points won33%33%
All pair points44%44%

Serve and return

Points won on own serve50%210/424
First serve: in88%
First serve points won51%190/374
Second serve points won40%20/50
Pair service holds55%66/119
Own return: points won38%130/345
Return on decisive points—0/0
Pair return points won33%242/725
Break points converted36%19/53
Break points saved54%61/114
Decisive points (GP / Star Point)43%6/14
Tie-break points56%19/34

Net and overheads

Rallies finished while holding the net45%
Won while holding the net55%
Lobbed opponents off the net (per match)12.3
Overheads: winners / errors69 / 68
Overhead efficiency50%
x3 / x4 smashes out25

Rally length and wins

1–4 shots
42%
5–8 shots
43%
9–12 shots
45%
13+ shots
46%

Points by set

Set 1
45%
Set 2
44%
Set 3
39%

Playing zones

Net · winners
28%
errors
23%
Overhead · winners
44%
errors
32%
Baseline · winners
20%
errors
36%
Serve / return · winners
8%
errors
9%

Heat map of finishing shots

Winners
Errors · left 94%
Where they stand when the point ends

Top view; the net is the horizontal line in the middle.

Winner direction

Cross-court
43%
Down the line
24%
Through the middle
24%
Lob over the back
9%

Winners by shot

Smash
26
Backhand volley
24
Smash out x4
20
Forehand volley
12
Bandeja
10
Drop shot (dejada)
9
Víbora
8
Forehand
7
Return
6
Lob (globo)
6
Backhand
6
Serve
6
Smash out x3
5
Off the glass
5
Bajada
4
Chiquita
4

Errors by shot

Smash
37
Forehand
23
Backhand volley
23
Forehand volley
19
Bandeja
17
Chiquita
17
Víbora
14
Off the glass
14
Backhand
13
Lob (globo)
10
Serve
10
Return
9
Drop shot (dejada)
6

xW: winners vs expected

-12.1

For each shot: how many winners an average player in the database would hit with the same number of finishing shots. A plus means the shot works better than average.

ShotFinishesWinnersExpectedDifference
Backhand volley472420.3+3.7
Return1563.1+2.9
Backhand1963.5+2.5
Off the glass1953.8+1.2
Lob (globo)1665.0+1.0
Bandeja27109.3+0.7
Forehand3076.6+0.4
Drop shot (dejada)1598.9+0.1
Smash out x3555.0+0.0
Smash out x4202020.0+0.0
Bajada444.0+0.0
Víbora2288.2-0.2
Serve1667.0-1.0
Chiquita2149.1-5.1
Forehand volley311218.6-6.6
Smash632637.7-11.7